• Translate    
  • Quick links     
Our Mission is to inspire and prepare all students to realize their potential and enhance our global community.

Calendar & News

This section provides Calendars and Current News, including Emergency Information. 

2018-2019

 

School Hours


Full Day Daily Schedule

  • Elementary: 8:35am-3:20pm  
  • Middle: 8:00am-2:50pm
  • High: 7:30am-2:15pm

Early Dismissal / Wednesday Closing

  • Elementary: 2:00pm
  • Middle: 1:30pm        
  • High: 12:48pm

Emergency Closing

  • Elementary: 11:45am   
  • Middle: 11:00am
  • High: 10:30am

 

District Calendar

 

Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Week of March 17, 2019  >  >>
  • Sunday - March 17, 2019
    • Hip Hop with Red Supreme
    • AUD, BB, Band & Choir Room - Pops N Jazz Strike 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    Monday - March 18, 2019
    • Hip Hop with Red Supreme
    • Student-Led Star Assembly (Grades 1-5: 2-2:30, PreK & K 2:45-3:10)
    • Floor Hockey Club, Grade 4 and Grade 5 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Band Rehearsal- Grade 4 7:40 AM to 8:30 AM
    • 4th gr. Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • 5th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Gr 4 band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 4 Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • PTO Board Meeting (All are welcome) 2:15 PM to 3:15 PM
    • PTO Board Meeting (All are welcome) 2:15 PM to 3:15 PM
    • After School Sports GR K&1 (Ages 5-7) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR K&1 (Ages 5-7) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Mad Science GR K-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Mad Science GR K-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Homework Center-PR 2 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Photography Club 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Student Council Meeting, Art Room 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Art QUEST-KPMS 3:50 PM to 5:30 PM
    • 5th to 6th Grade Transition Night @ SMS (Braeburn, Charter Oak & Webster Hill) 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • 5th to 6th Orientation (Aiken,Norfeldt,Smith,Braeburn) 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Webelos 2 Cub Scout Meeting (GR 5, Den #5) - Cafeteria 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Webelos 2 Cub Scout Meeting (GR 5, Den #5) - Cafeteria 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    Tuesday - March 19, 2019
    • 7th grade speaker - M. Benanav
    • Hip Hop with Red Supreme
    • 4th gr. Band 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • 4th Grade Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th Grade Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Choir Rehearsal -Grade 4 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 4 Choir 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 1 to Roaring Brook Nature Center 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Grade 4 CT Historical Society 9:00 AM to 11:15 AM
    • Gr 2 Univ of Hartford Lincoln Theater 9:30 AM to 11:30 AM
    • After School Sports GR 1&2 (Ages 6-8) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR 1&2 (Ages 6-8) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10420) - Room 6 3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10420) - Room 6 3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
    • CANCELLED - Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10420) - Room 11 3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
    • CANCELLED - Brownie Girl Scout Meeting (GR 3, Troop #10420) - Room 11 3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Hobby Quest Photography (GR 1-5) - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest Photography (GR 1-5) - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby QUEST- Room 3 and 4 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Club, Room 111 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • HWC-PR 2 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Mad Science, Art Room 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Norfeldt Chess Club, Room 106 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Homework Center -PR 2 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Mad Science 3:29 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Girls Who Code 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Homework Center 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Daisy Troop mtg-cafe 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Board Meeting - Legislative Chamber 7:30 PM to 9:30 PM
    Wednesday - March 20, 2019
    • Hip Hop with Red SupremeSignup for an alert reminder.
    • RED ZONESignup for an alert reminder.
    • Advanced Orchestra RehearsalSignup for an alert reminder. 7:40 AM to 8:30 AM
    • 5th gr.Orchestra Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • 5th Grade BandSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th Grade BandSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Gr 5 BandSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 ChoirSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Principal's AdvisorySignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Story Pirates performanceSignup for an alert reminder. 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
    • Post-Secondary Options FairSignup for an alert reminder. 9:45 AM to 12:15 PM
    • Playgroup Birth-Age 4: Drop-in - Room 10Signup for an alert reminder. 10:15 AM to 11:15 AM
    • Playgroup Birth-Age 4: Drop-in - Room 10Signup for an alert reminder. 10:15 AM to 11:15 AM
    • Chess ClubSignup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Hobby Quest Aviation (GR K-5) - Room 6Signup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Hobby Quest Aviation (GR K-5) - Room 6Signup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Magic ClubSignup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Instructional Practice Signup for an alert reminder. 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Norfeldt Family Math and Literacy NightSignup for an alert reminder. 4:30 PM to 6:00 PM
    • Family Dance NightSignup for an alert reminder. 5:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    • Family Math NightSignup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Lotsa Pasta NightSignup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Wolves Cub Scout Meeting (GR2, Den #6) - Room 6Signup for an alert reminder. 6:15 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Wolves Cub Scout Meeting (GR2, Den #6) - Room 6Signup for an alert reminder. 6:15 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Paint NightSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Webelos 1 Cub Scout Meeting (GR 4, Den #1) - CafeteriaSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Webelos 1 Cub Scout Meeting (GR 4, Den #1) - CafeteriaSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • AUD - Mr. HallSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday - March 21, 2019
    • 6th Grade WEBSignup for an alert reminder.
    • PreKindergarten Lottery Results mailed to parentsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Rock Your Socks in honor of World Down Syndrome Day!Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Rock Your Socks in honor of World Down Syndrome Day!Signup for an alert reminder.
    • World Down Syndrome Awareness DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    • World Down Syndrome Day (Rock Your Socks)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • WDSD Rock our socks!Signup for an alert reminder. 6:00 AM to 4:20 PM
    • Floor Hockey Club, Grade 2 & Grade 3Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Advanced Band Rehearsal Signup for an alert reminder. 7:40 AM to 8:30 AM
    • 4th Grade OrchestraSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th Grade OrchestraSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th Grade ChoirSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th Grade ChoirSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Grade 5 Band Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Gr 5 -Science GuySignup for an alert reminder. 8:45 AM to 3:00 PM
    • Mix it up at lunchSignup for an alert reminder. 11:00 AM to 1:30 PM
    • Mix it up at lunchSignup for an alert reminder. 11:00 AM to 1:30 PM
    • After School Sports GR 3-5 (Ages 8-11) - GymSignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR 3-5 (Ages 8-11) - GymSignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Daisy Girl Scout Meeting (GR 1, Troop #10428) - Room 16Signup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Daisy Girl Scout Meeting (GR 1, Troop #10428) - Room 16Signup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Hobby Quest Fashion (GR 1-5) - Room 6 (SHOW at 3:50 p.m.)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest Fashion (GR 1-5) - Room 6 (SHOW at 3:50 p.m.)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest-Rm 3Signup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Club, Room 111Signup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Inter-ElSignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Homework Center-PR 2Signup for an alert reminder. 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Chess ClubSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Homework CenterSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Inter-El Band Rehearsal - AuditoriumSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Inter-El Band Rehearsal - AuditoriumSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Multi-Cultural NightSignup for an alert reminder. 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Kindergarten Info Night (Adults Only)Signup for an alert reminder. 5:45 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Kindergarten Info Night (Adults Only)Signup for an alert reminder. 5:45 PM to 7:00 PM
    • cafeteria - Empty BowlsSignup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Library - Chess Club- LumelskySignup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • PTO MeetingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Friday - March 22, 2019
    • 6th Grade WEBSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Deadline for Parent Placement LettersSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Dress Up for Jeffrey Palmer Memorial FundSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Hip Hop ResidencySignup for an alert reminder.
    • Hip Hop ResidencySignup for an alert reminder.
    • No Town MeetingSignup for an alert reminder.
    • 5th gr. BandSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • 4th Grade BandSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th Grade BandSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Art ClubSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Choir Rehearsal - Grade 5Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Gr 5 stringsSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 4 Band Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Gr.2 to NBMAASignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM to 11:45 AM
    • Math QuEST screening testSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM to 10:15 AM
    • Chess Club - LibrarySignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Chess Club - LibrarySignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Hobby Quest Magic (GR K-5) - Room 6 (SHOW at 3:50 p.m.)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest Magic (GR K-5) - Room 6 (SHOW at 3:50 p.m.)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • French club-Rm 3Signup for an alert reminder. 3:25 PM to 4:25 PM
    • At Wethersfield Band Rehearsal - Select Band Students (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    • Staff/Student Basketball Game at HallSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    • Wolcott Talent ShowSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Braeburn Bash- WampanoagSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM to 11:00 PM
    Saturday - March 23, 2019
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Boys vs. Guilford Play Day (Away)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • At Wethersfield Band Rehearsal - Select Band Students (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Girls vs. Newtown (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 10:00 AM
    • Baseball - Varsity Boys vs. Branford (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 11:00 AM
    • PTO Auction- Evening in ParisSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM
    • Safe Grad 2019 Fundraiser- Parents Night Out Spring FlingSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM to 9:30 PM
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Week of March 17, 2019  >  >>
Baseball - Varsity Boys
Lacrosse - Varsity Boys
Lacrosse - Varsity Girls
District Events

West Hartford Public Schools

50 South Main St, West Hartford, CT  06107

T: 860-561-6600

F: 860-561-6910

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite