• Translate    
  • Quick links     
Our Mission is to inspire and prepare all students to realize their potential and enhance our global community.

Calendar & News

This section provides Calendars and Current News, including Emergency Information. 

2018-2019

 

School Hours


Full Day Daily Schedule

  • Elementary: 8:35am-3:20pm  
  • Middle: 8:00am-2:50pm
  • High: 7:30am-2:15pm

Early Dismissal / Wednesday Closing

  • Elementary: 2:00pm
  • Middle: 1:30pm        
  • High: 12:48pm

Emergency Closing

  • Elementary: 11:45am   
  • Middle: 11:00am
  • High: 10:30am

 

District Calendar

 

Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Week of April 21, 2019  >  >>
  • Sunday - April 21, 2019
    • Easter
    • Easter
    • Easter Sunday
    • Passover
    • Passover (8 days)
    Monday - April 22, 2019
    • Earth Day
    • Earth Day
    • Earth Day
    • NGSS Testing Window / No Field Trips Grade 11
    • Passover
    • Passover (8 days)
    • Student-Led Star Assembly (Grades 1-5: 2-2:30, PreK & K 2:45-3:10)
    • NO Floor Hockey Club, Grade 4 and Grade 5, due to Art Show 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Band Rehearsal- Grade 4 7:40 AM to 8:30 AM
    • 4th gr. Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • 5th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Gr 4 band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 4 Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 1 Visit from Field House Farm 8:45 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Kindergarten Registration 9:00 AM to 2:15 PM
    • Kindergarten Registration 9:00 AM to 2:15 PM
    • 6th Gr Choir Rehearsal 11:52 AM to 12:34 PM
    • Orchestra Rehearsal- Grade 4 12:15 PM to 12:45 PM
    • 7th Gr Choir Rehearsal 1:22 PM to 2:04 PM
    • 8th Gr Choir Rehearsal 2:07 PM to 2:49 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Girls vs. Farmington (Away) 3:00 PM
    • After School Sports GR K&1 (Ages 5-6) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR K&1 (Ages 5-6) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Mad Science GR K-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Mad Science GR K-5 - Room 6 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Homework Center-PR 2 3:25 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Student Council Meeting, Art Room 3:30 PM to 4:15 PM
    • Softball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Rocky Hill (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Bulkeley, Weaver (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Lacrosse - Freshman Girls vs. Southington (Home) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Freshman Boys vs. Avon POSTPONED  (Home) 4:00 PM
    • Volleyball - Varsity Boys vs. Southington (Away) 6:00 PM
    • Webelos 2 Cub Scout Meeting (GR 5, Den #5) - Cafeteria 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Webelos 2 Cub Scout Meeting (GR 5, Den #5) - Cafeteria 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • PTO Board Meeting 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Tuesday - April 23, 2019
    • E131 - SAT Make Up testing
    • Officer Kisela Visit
    • Passover
    • Passover (8 days)
    • Rotation 4 Ends
    • Make-Up SAT 7:30 AM to 2:15 PM
    • 4th gr. Band 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5) 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • BOTH 4th & 5th Grade Choirs 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • BOTH 4th & 5th Grade Choirs 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Choir Rehearsal - Grade 4&5 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 5 Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Bus Evacuation Drill 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Kindergarten Registration 9:00 AM to 2:15 PM
    • Kindergarten Registration 9:00 AM to 2:15 PM
    • Spanish trip to South America 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Boys vs. Avon (Away) 3:00 PM
    • After School Sports GR 1&2 (Ages 6-8) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR 1&2 (Ages 6-8) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Hobby Quest: Fashion Club, Library 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest-Magic Wizards-rm 4 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Club, Room 111 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Mad Science, Art Room 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Softball - Freshman Girls vs. Bristol Central POSTPONED  (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Freshman Boys vs. East Catholic (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Outdoor Track - Varsity Girls vs. Southington (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Outdoor Track - Varsity Boys vs. Southington (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Girls vs. Glastonbury (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Varsity Boys vs. Bulkeley, Weaver (Home) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Freshman Girls vs. Wethersfield (Home) 5:15 PM
    • Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Glastonbury (Home) 5:15 PM
    • AUD, Choir & Band Room - Jazz Band Rehearsals 6:00 PM to 9:15 PM
    • 2nd gr. Brownies-cafe 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Implicit Bias Workshop 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    • National Honor Society Induction 7:30 PM
    Wednesday - April 24, 2019
    • Administrative Professionals Day
    • Administrative Professionals Day
    • Administrative Professionals day
    • NGSS Testing Window / No Field Trips Grade 11
    • Officer Kisela Visit
    • Passover
    • Passover (8 days)
    • Advanced Orchestra Rehearsal 7:40 AM to 8:30 AM
    • 5th gr.Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • 5th Grade Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 5th Grade Band 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Gr 5 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 4 & 5 Choir 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Principal's Advisory 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Gr. 2 Westmoor Park 9:30 AM to 11:30 AM
    • District/ Department Prof Learning 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Girls vs. Middletown (Away) 3:00 PM
    • Softball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Berlin (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Softball - Freshman Girls vs. E.O. Smith (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Freshman Boys vs. Middletown (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Middletown POSTPONED  (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Softball - Varsity Girls vs. Berlin (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Boys vs. Glastonbury (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Girls vs. Glastonbury (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Lacrosse - Freshman Girls vs. Cheshire (Home) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Boys vs. Southington (Away) 4:30 PM
    • Volleyball - Varsity Boys vs. Maloney (Away) 5:00 PM
    • Moe's Safe Grad Fundraiser 5:00 PM to 9:00 PM

    • SEPTO Celebrity Scoop Night at Rita's 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Band Room - Jazz Band Rehearsals 5:30 PM to 9:15 PM
    • Quest Investigation Celebration, Cafeteria and Library 5:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Baseball - Varsity Boys vs. Middletown (Away) 6:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Southington (Away) 6:00 PM
    • Cub Scouts-cafe 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Elementary QuEST celebration 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Quest Fair 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Quest Fair @ Norfeldt 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Webelos 1 Cub Scout Meeting (GR 4, Den #1) - Cafeteria 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Webelos 1 Cub Scout Meeting (GR 4, Den #1) - Cafeteria 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • AUD - World Language Honor Society Induction Ceremony 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    • World Language Honor Society Induction 7:30 PM
    Thursday - April 25, 2019
    • Bd of Ed Art Show Begins
    • NGSS Testing Window / No Field Trips Grade 11
    • Officer Kisela Visit
    • Passover
    • Passover (8 days)
    • Poem in Your Pocket Day
    • SEL Advisory (30 minutes)
    • Floor Hockey Club, Grade 2 & Grade 3 7:30 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Special Person's Breakfast 7:30 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Advanced Band Rehearsal 7:40 AM to 8:30 AM
    • 4th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th Grade Orchestra 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • E131 - Sophomore Spring Ahead 7:45 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Grade 5 Band 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • NO 5th Grade Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • NO 5th Grade Choir 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Sophomore Spring Ahead 7:45 AM to 9:00 AM
    • Bd. of Ed Art Show 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
    • Writer's Celebration -Grade 3 8:00 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Gr 2-Roaring Brook Nature Center 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Kindergarten Registration 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Kindergarten Registration 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Grade 2 to Westmoor Park 9:15 AM to 12:15 PM
    • 6th Gr Band/Orchestra Rehearsal 11:52 AM to 12:34 PM
    • 7th Gr Band/Orchestra Rehearsal 1:22 PM to 2:04 PM
    • 8th Gr Band/Orchestra Rehearsal 2:07 PM to 2:49 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Girls vs. Wethersfield (Away) 3:00 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Boys vs. Simsbury (Home) 3:00 PM
    • After School Sports GR 3-5 (Ages 8-11) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • After School Sports GR 3-5 (Ages 8-11) - Gym 3:20 PM to 4:05 PM
    • Hobby Quest: Magic Club, Art Room 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest-Fashion Trends-rm 3 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Homework Club, Room 111 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • HWC- PR 2 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Inter-El 3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Inter-El Band Rehearsal - Auditorium 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Inter-El Band Rehearsal - Auditorium 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Paul Cryan 3:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Softball - Freshman Girls vs. Glastonbury (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Avon (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Outdoor Track - Varsity Girls vs. Northwest Catholic (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Boys vs. Bulkeley, HMTCA Coop (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Girls vs. Bulkeley, HMTCA (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Outdoor Track - Varsity Boys vs. Northwest Catholic (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Softball - Varsity Girls vs. Rocky Hill (Home) 3:45 PM
    • Baseball - Varsity Boys vs. Bristol Central (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Branford (Away) 4:30 PM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Girls vs. Branford (Away) 6:00 PM
    • Celebrate Webster Hill Night/Art Show 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Library - Chess Club- Lumelsky 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Incoming K Parent Orientation 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Incoming Kindergarten Parent Orientation 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Kindergarten Orientation 6:30 PM to 7:45 PM
    • Kindergarten Orientation Night 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • RISE Conversation & Bookroom Tour - Faculty Room 6:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    • RISE Conversation & Bookroom Tour - Faculty Room 6:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Kindergarten Parent Night 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • PTO General Meeting with Members of BOE (All Welcome!) - Library 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    • PTO General Meeting with Members of BOE (All Welcome!) - Library 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    Friday - April 26, 2019
    • Bd of Ed Art ShowSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Fitness FridaysSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Multicultural CelebrationSignup for an alert reminder.
    • NGSS Testing Window / No Field Trips Grade 11Signup for an alert reminder.
    • PassoverSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Passover (8 days)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • 5th gr. BandSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:27 AM
    • 4th Grade BandSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • 4th Grade BandSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Art ClubSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:20 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Before School Gym (GR 3, 4 & 5)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:15 AM
    • Choir Rehearsal - Grade 4&5Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Gr 5 stringsSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Grade 4 Band Signup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 8:30 AM
    • Gr. 4 Spicebush SwampSignup for an alert reminder. 9:30 AM to 1:15 PM
    • Golf - Varsity Boys vs. Avon Invitational (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM
    • Pride AssemblySignup for an alert reminder. 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
    • Rock n Run Pep RallySignup for an alert reminder. 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Town Meeting Whole SchoolSignup for an alert reminder. 2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
    • (To Be Rescheduled) Chess Club - LibrarySignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • (To Be Rescheduled) Chess Club - LibrarySignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Hobby Quest Magic (GR K-5) - Room 6Signup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Hobby Quest Magic (GR K-5) - Room 6Signup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:20 PM
    • French club-Rm 3Signup for an alert reminder. 3:25 PM to 4:25 PM
    • Nature Festival-Library courtyardSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Paul CryanSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Baseball - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Bristol Central (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Girls vs. Enfield (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM
    • Tennis - Varsity Boys vs. Manchester (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM
    • Lacrosse - Freshman Boys vs. Hall (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Boys vs. Somers (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Freshman Girls vs. Hall (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM
    • Softball - Varsity Girls vs. Newington (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM
    • Softball - Junior Varsity Girls vs. Newington CANCELLED  (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:15 PM
    • Baseball - Freshman Boys vs. Simsbury (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:30 PM
    • Volleyball - Varsity Boys vs. Hall (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM
    • Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Boys vs. Somers (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 5:30 PM
    • Morley Madness- Student/Staff BasketballSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM
    • Yard Goats Game-Dunkin Donuts ParkSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM
    • Broadway Concert Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 PM
    Saturday - April 27, 2019
    • UntitledSignup for an alert reminder.
    • PassoverSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Passover (8 days)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Passover endsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Passover ends eveningSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Boys vs. Trumbull (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 10:00 AM
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Week of April 21, 2019  >  >>
Baseball - Freshman Boys
Lacrosse - Freshman Boys
Baseball - Junior Varsity Boys
Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Boys
Baseball - Varsity Boys
Golf - Varsity Boys
Lacrosse - Varsity Boys
Outdoor Track - Varsity Boys
Tennis - Varsity Boys
Volleyball - Varsity Boys
Lacrosse - Freshman Girls
Softball - Freshman Girls
Lacrosse - Junior Varsity Girls
Softball - Junior Varsity Girls
Golf - Varsity Girls
Lacrosse - Varsity Girls
Outdoor Track - Varsity Girls
Softball - Varsity Girls
Tennis - Varsity Girls

West Hartford Public Schools

50 South Main St, West Hartford, CT  06107

T: 860-561-6600

F: 860-561-6910

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite